There Is No Such Thing As A Second Impression.
Don’t miss anything. Follow Us.
WELCOME TO PCC, home of Truth and Grace
CALL US ON +2731 701 0739
Top
POPI Act

At Pinetown Christian Centre we value and respect your privacy and would like to assure you that we are committed to keeping your personal information, as well as any personal information collected from our members and visitors secure and confidential. 

With the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) having come into full effect on 1 July 2021, we would like to draw your attention to our updated Privacy Policy below that outlines how we are collecting, storing and using your personal information on our website.

What is POPIA? 

POPIA is South Africa’s equivalent of the EU GDPR and is intended to protect your personal information and privacy. With most organisations nowadays collecting personally identifiable data to run their businesses, it is important that the way this data is being processed is regulated by a governing body. At Pinetown Christian Centre we fully support POPIA and the need for the conditions set out therein. 

Should you have any queries or concerns related to how we are using your personal information, please review our Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy

Please read the full privacy policy because it applies to you.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (personal information). The purpose of this policy is to be transparent and describe the way that we handle your personal information:

• A visitor to our website or

• A member of the Church

• Certain information that we collect automatically when you visit our website or certain information collected on submission on forms and

• Optional information that you provide to us voluntarily but excludes information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person.

How information is used

Our obligations

We may use your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you.

Providing a service to our members, including visitors (Announcements).

We will not sell personal information.

No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your prior consent.

Enquiries and contact information
If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us at admin@pinetownchristiancentre.org.za
2018-2021 Pinetown Christian Centre
WhatsApp chat